Priority Taxation Privacy Policy

 

About Your Privacy

At Priority Taxation we are dedicated to providing you with the best possible service. An important part of that duty is our commitment to protecting your privacy. We take your privacy very seriously, and want you to know how your personal information is being used and protected. To this end, we have adopted this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). This Policy has been prepared to comply with the current legal standards as set out by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This Policy may be updated from time to time. A current version of the Privacy Policy can always be obtained from our company website, www.prioritytax.ca/privacy.html

What is Personal Information?

Priority Taxation needs to collect various articles of personal information from our clients in order for us to provide reliable services, as well as to enable us to contact you. This information includes your name, place and address of residency, mailing address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, marital status, dependant information, financial information, phone number, email address, and the like.

Why We Collect Your Personal Information

Your personal information is used in preparing and submitting income tax returns, for financial planning, bookkeeping, payroll, and accounting services, as well as any other services we offer and you specifically request, and for our billing and administrative purposes. We may use your personal information to enable us to contact you with product offerings that we feel may be of interest to you. Certain information, such as your email address, may not be an essential article of personal information. Where an article of information is non-essential, we will make it clear that providing such information is optional and where possible we will not deny a service if you choose not to provide non-essential personal information. If you do not wish to provide an article of personal information, but that information is essential to providing you with a service, we will inform you of the implications of not providing the information. Most commonly, not providing us with an article of essential personal information will result in us not being able to provide you with a service.


How We Collect Your Personal Information

We collect your personal information when you conduct transactions with us, when you respond to interviews and surveys, and when you fill out information or registration sheets. When you pay by credit card we collect your credit card information as directed by our chartered banking institutions.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We work to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorized access. We employ tight security safeguards to ensure that both your electronic and paper records are protected. The staff at Priority Taxation are trained to ensure they are familiar with the privacy policies and procedures.

We will never release your information to any non-affiliated third party without your permission. Priority Taxation only retains personal information as long as necessary or as specified by governing laws. For data backup purposes, encrypted electronic information may be stored in electronic format on servers outside Canada and is subject to the governing laws of that country.

 

Contacting Priority Taxation

We encourage you to notify us if you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding our privacy policies. Please ask if you have a question as to how we use a certain article of personal information. You have full access to your personal information in our records. To obtain a copy of your personal information in our files, please use one of the following methods to contact us:

In Person: At our location at 209 Main St, Tatamagouche Nova Scotia

By Mail: Priority Taxation, PO Box 157, Tatamagouche, Nova Scotia, B0K 1V0

By Phone: (902) 657-3583

By Fax: (902) 657-1147

By Email: david@prioritytax.ca

We will respond to your enquiry within 30 days from the time we receive your enquiry.